Contact Us | About Us

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is intended for users of ForexTradingOnline.com.

Your privacy is extremely important to us and we perform many efforts to make sure the policy is readily available in many different areas of our site to help you fully understand how information is handled for the use of this website.

Log Files and Cookies

This website uses industry standard analytics packages.  Limited information of website visitors is automatically obtained by these packages and anonymously stored in server log files.  The information may include basic IP information, IP addresses, browser type, date/time stamps, and the used operating system.  Specific users are not identified by this information and it is only used for the purposes of website administration, website usage, and trend analysis.

The website may also use cookies to allow for easier and faster access to website features including logins and multiple visits.  Cookies are text files that are extremely small and they are stored on personal computers for reference purposes.  ForexTradingOnline.com links and does not link the information stored in cookies to any type of information the personally identifies individuals that have accessed the site.

Session ID cookies and persistent cookies are used on this website.  Session ID cookies are cookies that expire once the browser is closed and persistent cookies can be located on hard drives for long time periods.  Session cookies allow users to navigate the website more efficiently.  Persistent cookies carry out a variety of actions such as storing passwords for forums and blogs so users do not have to sign in every time they visit those sections.  Persistent cookies can be used to help ForexTradingOnline.com track and target the interests of visitors to improve the website experience.

We do not have administration or access capabilities over any advertiser cookies that are used on our website.

Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to other websites and we do not have any control over these sites.  It is important to understand that if you clink on any of these links, we are not held responsible for the website's privacy practices and/or policies.   Therefore, users are strongly encouraged to read and review the privacy policy of all visited websites, whether or not they are linked by our website.

Registration and Use of Personal Information

Registration is not required for access to our website.  However, blogs, forums, message boards, and other related features may become available to users and registration may be required for usage of these features, especially if users wish to submit articles or leave comments on other users' content.

If you decide to register and provide the website with information that is personally identifiable in the registration process, you can have complete confidence that any personal information will not be shared with any third-party organization without your expressed consent.

It is important for you to understand that if you submit articles or comments to any blog, forum, or message board located on this website, any information that is personally identifiable provided in those sections can be read, obtained, and used by all viewers.  Thus, we are not responsible for the personally identifiable information that you choose to give in these areas.

Furthermore, we provide visitors to our website with the opportunity to opt-in to receive website communications.  In this case, the website asks visitors to provide personal information such as name and email address.   The website communications may include regular newsletters, promotions of products, and any other information that we feel is important and relevant to visitors.  Visitors can also choose to opt-out of receiving all or some of the website communications.  They can do so by clicking the unsubscribe link that is contained in any email that the website sends and then hitting reply and typing the word UNSUBSCRIBE into the subject line.

Again, if users provide the website with their name and/or email address to opt-in for website communications, the information will not be disclosed to any third-party organization without consent.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If there are any modifications to your personally identifiable information or you no longer wish for ForexTradingOnline.com to have access to this information, you may contact the website to request correction, updates, or removal of your information.

Security

We abide by the accepted industry standards to make sure any personal information you provide to us is protected.  However, it is imperative for you to understand that no method of electronic storage is 100% secure.  Therefore, just like any other company, we cannot guarantee that your information will be completely secure.

Your California Privacy Rights

The California Civil Code Section 1798.83, which is commonly regarded as the "Shine The Light" law, enables users that are California residents to request and obtain information about any personally identifiable information that was shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year.  Users can request and obtain this information free of charge once per year.  If this law applies to you, the information would provide a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and all the names and addresses of the third party organizations.  If you are a California resident and wish to request this information, you can submit a written request to:

ForexTradingOnline.com
Riddargatan 30
114 57 Stockholm
Sweden

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose any personally identifiable information that is required by law and when we feel the release is necessary to make sure our rights are protected and/or to comply with legal process, court order, or judicial proceeding that has been server on our website.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, you may use our contact form to contact the website.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on March 28, 2012.

 



There is a high level of risk of trading on foreign exchange on margin and it may not be appropriate for all investors. The high degree of leverage can work for and against you. Before you choose to invest in foreign exchange, it is highly recommended to cautiously examine your investment objectives, experience level, and desired amount of risk. The information and opinions stated on this site should not be considered as solicitation or offer to buy or sell any currency, equity or other financial products or services. Past performance does not predict or assure future performance. Only the NFA regulated brokers featured on this site are available to U.S. customers. Read our legal disclaimer.